Archive | Fashion BEACHES RSS feed for this section

shop till you drop…

17 Aug

but only if its from http://www.ShopNudeBlackBeach.com

Advertisements

Time for a Chanel fix…

2 Jun

The Boy Chanel handbags? … eeeh… I’m not sure if it made FETCH happen yet… They range from 25 to 42 stacks <- Im kinda bored with the word stack… anywho… all made from glazed calfskin… and available in 3 colors Red, Black and grey.

I like the SPINE of the bags… VERY Encyclopedia Britannica but eeh.. *shrugs shoulders*

And while we’re on the subject of Chanel, a Brooklyn-ite tried to sue the French Powerhouse because she got her fingers STUCK in a $10 thousand ring! AS IF! LADY… you KNEW your Professor Klump fingers couldnt fit that!

After a couple hours in the emergency room, the ring was finally released from OBESE FINGER HELL… lol… but wait… thats not all… the lady is suing Chanel for ‘unspecified damages’… HA!

I just got an email from Mademoiselle Coco… she said:  BEAT it lady!…

Is Ferragamo taking Prada’s lead…

2 Jun

If  by lead you mean going public… then YUP!!!

Word on the IPO street is that Ferragamo could be worth $3.2 Billion… Although half their sales come from the Asian Market, the Italian fashion brand will make their debut in Milan… Prada on the other hand will host their IPO in Hong Kong hopefully trying to reach their $15Billion worth… SHEESH!

And although Ferragamo is forecasted  to rank in a little over $104 Million… Prada still smashes them with more than 5 times that much forecasted at $548+ Million…

Is Ferragamo taking Prada's lead…

2 Jun

If  by lead you mean going public… then YUP!!!

Word on the IPO street is that Ferragamo could be worth $3.2 Billion… Although half their sales come from the Asian Market, the Italian fashion brand will make their debut in Milan… Prada on the other hand will host their IPO in Hong Kong hopefully trying to reach their $15Billion worth… SHEESH!

And although Ferragamo is forecasted  to rank in a little over $104 Million… Prada still smashes them with more than 5 times that much forecasted at $548+ Million…

Ms. Keri looking super fab in London…

2 Jun

Yes Keri… PRETTY GIRLS DO ROCK!

Keri rocked out in neon yellow silk shirt and grey high-waisted  skirt… LOVE the combination! I’m a grey lover at heart….

Flip on Keri!

I FRIGGIN LOVE Weddings!!!

31 May

And I’m LOVING Ethiopian born Amsale Aberra

I appreciate the dynamic the girls of Amsale have with eachother… Here’s Debbye

And YES THERE ARE 101 bridal shows… and half of them are about finding that PERFECT dress… but I CANT WAIT till Amsale Girls premieres! *perfect dress dance*

Fall like a Champ!

30 May

Lindsey Wixlon walks (relatively speaking) the runway for Naomi Campbell’s Fashion for Relief in Cannes…

She played it off like a CHAMP… shes gotta stop that drinking though …  lol

I LOVE Lindsey’s spirit!


FLIP on Lindsey! FLIP! (not literally though)

Hermès… still fighting to the death!

30 May

So here’s the latest in the Hermès battle…

“The French Association of Minority Shareholders (ADAM) made a court appeal to waive the Hermès family’s voting rights in the company’s annual shareholder meeting, which is set for May 30.”  OMG THATS TODAY!!!!!

Hermes House

ADAM wants the family to go PRO LVMH… the family thinks ADAM’s in cohoots with LVMH to sabotage their name… (Like they have with EVERY other name LVMH has CHEAPENED)

Anywho… french courts ruled… they dismissed ADAM’s appeal…

Stay strong Hermès family… KEEP HOPE ALIVE!

Louis Vuitton uses babies for their Fall 2011 Ad Campaign….

26 May

Its good to let the younger up and coming models shine… Not saying Naomi and Kate are dried up… Fashion stays young while their ages increase… sorry toots… I’m sure thats the FIRST lesson they learned as teenage models themselves…

Anywho… What do we think? Is LV smart for hiring teenagers for their ad campaign?

Get your pennies together! Prada's going PUBLIC!!!

26 May

At least thats what I HEARD…Word around town is that they’re prepping for their IPO in Hong Kong on June 23 or 24th. “allegedly” …. Intesa Sanpaolo Group (the company that owns 5%) estimated the Fashion brand at $15.1 Billion… Thats a good chunk of change!

Prada said they were  a little over $575 Million in debt in March… Guess its cool because they had $331 Million net profit…

Anywho… I need Miuccia Prada to GIFT me 3,000 shares… Im not trying to be selfish…

Oh… and send me this dress and these pumps PLEASE and THANK YOU!